Wednesday, June 20, 2007
[…] Not only that, but Bork is seeking actual damages "in excess" of $1 million! There's no way he gets that without a big award for pain and suffering. The next thing that caught my eye was the request for attorney's fees. I know that in Texas, a plaintiff cannot get attorney's fees in a personal injury case.

And then I realized that in order to evaluate Bork's claims, I would need to know about New York law. As it turns out, New York law shows that Bork has a weak case.

New York law on liability

Section 1411 of the New York Consolidated Laws reads as follows:
In any action to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property, or wrongful death, the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or to the decedent, including contributory negligence or assumption of risk, shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or decedent bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages.
Thus, contributory negligence and assumption of risk will be applicable in Bork's case.

According to this website,
New York follows a pure comparative negligence system. With this system, a judge or jury assigns a percentage of fault to each responsible party and then apportions the damage award accordingly.