Thursday, June 23, 2005
[…] The essence of civilization is that the strong have a duty to protect the weak. In cases where there are serious doubts and questions, the presumption should be in the favor of life.
(emphasis added). This post will give the first of at least two reasons why Bush is a shameless fraud when he speaks of the "culture of life."

Reason 1

Texas statutory law has a Health & Safety Code, and Chapter 166 of that Code is entitled "Advance Directives," and it addresses situations such as the Schiavo case. Pursuant to § 166.031(1), a "directive" is "an instruction...to administer, withhold, or withdraw life-sustaining treatment in the event of a terminal or irreversible condition." Section 166.039 is particularly interesting:
PROCEDURE WHEN PERSON HAS NOT EXECUTED OR ISSUED A DIRECTIVE AND IS INCOMPETENT OR INCAPABLE OF COMMUNICATION.